Senior Leadership Team Role & Responsibilities:
Jonathan Hankey Headteacher;

Strategic Leader;

Overall Effectiveness Leader;

Designated Safeguarding Leader;

Policy, Process and Protocols;

Whole School Standards & Expectations for ALL Stakeholders;

Monitor and Evaluate Pupil Outcomes & Progress;

Recruitment, Retention & Succession Planning;

Appraisal & Performance Improvement;

CPD Leader;

MFL [Spanish] Leader;

More Able, Gifted & Talented Leader.

Kathryn James Deputy Headteacher;

Head of OPUS;

Inclusion Leader, including Pupil Premium Champion;

Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare Leader;

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Leader;

Whole School Assessment Leader;

Teacher Training, Apprenticeship, Work Experience & Volunteer Leader;

Development of Associated Policies and Monitoring of Implementation.

Richard Taylor Key Stage 2 Phase Leader;

Key Stage 2 Teaching & Learning Leader;

Whole School English Leader;

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Leader;

Development of Associated Policies and Monitoring of Implementation;

Year 5 Class Teacher.

Vicky Cleary Key Stage 1 Phase Leader;

Key Stage 1 Teaching & Learning Leader;

Whole School Music Leader;

End of Key Stage 1 Assessment Leader;

Key Stage 2 Transition Leader;

Development of Associated Policies and Monitoring of Implementation;

Year 1 Class Teacher.

Natasha Porter Early Years Foundation Stage Phase Leader;

Early Foundation Stage Teaching & Learning Leader;

Whole School Phonics Leader;

Whole School ‘Environments for Learning’ Leader;

Enrichment & Extended Curriculum Leader;

End of EYFS Assessment Leader;

Key Stage 1 Transition Leader;

Development of Associated Policies and Monitoring of Implementation;

Reception Class Teacher.

Abigail Burton SENDCO;

Development of Associated Policies and Monitoring of Implementation;

Reception Class Teacher.

Kelsey Lockett Whole School Mathematics Leader;

End of Key Stage 2 Joint Assessment Leader;

Key Stage 3 Transition Leader;

NQT/RQT Coach/Mentor;

Development of Associated Policies and Monitoring of Implementation;

Year 6 Class Teacher.

Joanne Davies Whole School Curriculum Development Leader;

Monitor & Evaluate Coverage & Progression in Relation to Statutory Curriculum and National Agenda;

Design Concepts for Mastery [Depth] Across the Curriculum;

Opportunities to Engage & Enjoy to Promote Positive Behaviours for Learning;

Whole School Geography Leader;

End of Key Stage 2 Joint Assessment Leader;

Key Stage 3 Transition Leader;

NQT/RQT Coach/Mentor;

Development of Associated Policies and Monitoring of Implementation;

Year 6 Class Teacher.

 

Teaching Teams: Role & Responsibilities: Supporting Adults:
Kelsey Lockett Year 6 Class Teacher;

Whole School Mathematics Leader;

End of Key Stage 2 Joint Assessment Leader;

Key Stage 3 Transition Leader;

NQT/RQT Coach/Mentor;

Development of Associated Policies and Monitoring of Implementation.

Miss. Scally

[Senior Teaching & Learning Assistant]

Joanne Davies Year 6 Class Teacher;

Whole School Curriculum Development Leader;

Monitor & Evaluate Coverage & Progression in Relation to Statutory Curriculum and National Agenda;

Design Concepts for Mastery [Depth] Across the Curriculum;

Opportunities to Engage & Enjoy to Promote Positive Behaviours for Learning;

Whole School Geography Leader;

End of Key Stage 2 Joint Assessment Leader;

Key Stage 3 Transition Leader;

NQT/RQT Coach/Mentor;

Development of Associated Policies and Monitoring of Implementation.

Miss Proctor

[Teaching & Learning Assistant]

Richard Taylor Year 5 Class Teacher;

Key Stage 2 Phase Leader;

Key Stage 2 Teaching & Learning Leader;

Whole School English Leader;

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Leader;

Development of Associated Policies and Monitoring of Implementation.

Mrs. Large

[Teaching & Learning Assistant]

Jack Morrison Year 5 Class Teacher;

Whole School Computing Leader;

Student Teacher Coach/Mentor;

Development of Associated Policies and Monitoring of Implementation.

Mrs. Eaton

[Student Teacher]

Jo Bourne Year 4 Class Teacher;

Whole School Art & Design Leader;

Development of Associated Policies and Monitoring of Implementation.

Mrs. Riley

[Senior Teaching & Learning Assistant]

Emily Barber Year 4 Class Teacher [RQT];

Whole School PSHE Leader, including RRSA and British Values;

Development of Associated Policies and Monitoring of Implementation.

Mrs. Basharat

[Teaching & Learning Assistant]

Daniel Colclough Year 3 Class Teacher;

Whole School PE & Games Leader;

Student Teacher Coach/Mentor;

Development of Associated Policies and Monitoring of Implementation.

Thomas Brookes

[Student Teacher]

Mrs. Ajala

[Teaching & Learning Assistant]

Kay Wood Year 3 Class Teacher;

Whole School History Leader;

Development of Associated Policies and Monitoring of Implementation.

Miss Smith

[Teaching & Learning Support Assistant]

Kerry Blanchard Year 2 Class Teacher;

Whole School Design Technology Leader;

Whole School Educational Visits Leader;

Development of Associated Policies and Monitoring of Implementation.

Mrs. Mollart

[Senior Teaching & Learning Assistant]

Mr. Eyre

[Apprentice]

Leanne Carr Year 2 Class Teacher;

Whole School Science Leader;

Development of Associated Policies and Monitoring of Implementation.

Miss Naeem

[Teaching & Learning Assistant]

Miss Gorry

[Apprentice]

Vicky Cleary Year 1 Class Teacher;

Key Stage 1 Phase Leader;

Key Stage 1 Teaching & Learning Leader;

Whole School Music Leader;

End of Key Stage 1 Assessment Leader;

Key Stage 2 Transition Leader;

Development of Associated Policies and Monitoring of Implementation.

Mrs. Barnett

[Teaching & Learning Support Assistant]

Miss Gunn

[Teaching & Learning Support Assistant]

Mrs. McMann

[Teaching & Learning Support Assistant]

Maxine Price Year 1 Class Teacher;

Whole School RE Leader;

Development of Associated Policies and Monitoring of Implementation.

Natasha Porter Reception Class Teacher;

Early Years Foundation Stage Phase Leader;

Early Foundation Stage Teaching & Learning Leader;

Whole School Phonics Leader;

Whole School ‘Environments for Learning’ Leader;

Enrichment & Extended Curriculum Leader;

End of EYFS Assessment Leader;

Key Stage 1 Transition Leader;

Development of Associated Policies and Monitoring of Implementation.

Mrs Bourne

[Early Years Practitioner]

Miss Mountford

[Teaching & Learning Support Assistant]

Abigail Burton Reception Class Teacher;

SENDCO;

Development of Associated Policies and Monitoring of Implementation.

Mrs Holdcroft

[Early Years Practitioner]

Miss Russell

[Teaching & Learning Support Assistant]

Sarah Potts Nursery Class Teacher. Miss Rathbone

[Early Years Practitioner]

Mrs. Oakley

[Early Years Practitioner]

Miss Steventon

[Teaching & Learning Support Assistant]

 

Senior Teaching Support Team: Role & Responsibilities:
Donna Riley Key Stage 2 MFL [Spanish] Leader supported by Jonathan Hankey;

International School Award Coordinator;

Development of Associated Policies and Monitoring of Implementation.

Michelle Mollart School Council Leader;

Development of Associated Policies and Monitoring of Implementation.

Angela Scally Lunch Time Supervision Leader, including Peer-Mediation, Playground Leaders;

Development of Associated Policies and Monitoring of Implementation.

 

OPUS: Role & Responsibilities:
Sharon Twigg OPUS Alternative Provision – Key Stage 2 Provision Coordinator;

Development of Associated Policies and Monitoring of Implementation.

Julie Bateson OPUS Alternative Provision – Key Stage 1 Provision Coordinator;

Medicare/Care Plan Leader;

Development of Associated Policies and Monitoring of Implementation.

Kieran Ryder OPUS Alternative ProvisionSEMH Support Assistant
Juliette Bunting School Counsellor

 

Business Support Team: Role & Responsibilities:
Sue Potts School Business Manager;

Financial Sustainability Leader, including order processing, budget planning/setting, etc.;

Human Resources Leader;

Premises & Designated Health & Safety Leader;

Designated Lead for Single Central Record Compliance;

GDPR Liaison;

Fundraising & External Grants Co-Ordinator;

Development of Associated Policies and Monitoring of Implementation.

Joy Robinson Home-School Link Leader;

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Leader;

Development of Associated Policies and Monitoring of Implementation.

Beverley Fleetham Whole School Attendance Officer;

Whole School Admissions Officer;

Asset Register Manager;

Development of Associated Policies and Monitoring of Implementation.

Andrea Fricker Receptionist & Hospitality Leader;

School Lunch Family Liaison Officer;

Educational Visits Liaison Officer;

Development of Associated Policies and Monitoring of Implementation.

 

Premises Team: Role & Responsibilities:
Edward Patterson Premises Manager;

Engie Liaison Officer;

Whole School Health & Safety Liaison Officer;

Development of Associated Policies and Monitoring of Implementation.

Trevor Jones Premises Officer;

Site Maintenance & Development Leader;

Environments for Learning Liaison Officer;

Development of Associated Policies and Monitoring of Implementation.